CV144006168
[…] Attorney Popkin testified as to his familiarity with General Statutes § 53a-134(a), the robbery in the first degree statute, and the affirmative defense. Based on his review of the documentation, the petitioner would have been entitled to assert the defense to the robbery in the first degree charges at trial; that is, to prove at trial, by a preponderance of evidence, that the firearm was not a weapon from which a shot could be discharged.
In such regard, General Statutes § 53a-134(a)(4) also provides: " Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree . . ." which is a Class C felony.
Attorney Popkin testified that it was his opinion that it was the defense lawyer's responsibility to advise the client of the statutory defense, and of its availability, prior to plea.