No. M2005-02821-COA-R3-CV.
[…] (emphasis added)
Plaintiff claimed that when he was considered for parole, the Board did not consider the above statute as it existed when he committed the crimes, but rather the Board considered the statutory version now in effect after the statute had been amended several times after his conviction. The current version of the statute is found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-116(a)(2) which provides:
No person convicted of a sex crime shall be released on parole unless a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated as a health service provider has evaluated the inmate and determined to a reasonable medical or psychological certainty that the inmate does not pose the likelihood of committing sexual assaults upon release from confinement. The evaluations shall be provided by psychiatrists or licensed psychologists designated as health service providers whose services are contracted for and funded by the board. (emphasis added)
The Board filed a motion to dismiss Plaintiff's petition claiming, among other things, that:
The rule changes discussed in the petition are procedural only and do not implicate ex post fact[o] violations according to Miller v. Tennessee Bd. of Probation and Paroles, 119 S.W.3d 696, 700 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2003). Even if the changes might raise ex post facto issues, the petitioner has failed to state a claim that he was disadvantaged as a result of any of the changes. The petitioner has failed to state a claim for any alleged due process violations because he was not entitled to due process at his parole hearing. Additionally, the Board properly denied his release on parole based on the seriousness of the offense.
Therefore, the writ should not issue and this action should be dismissed. . . .
In November of 2005, the Trial Court entered an Order granting the Board's motion to dismiss. The Trial Court stated in part as follows, with the footnote being in the original:
[T]he Petitioner argues that the law in effect at the time of his offense, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-3613. . . . provided that the Board of Paroles could release a person convicted of a sex crime once the Department of Mental health certified that this person could be released "with safety to the public." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-3613. The Petitioner contends that this statute sets up an easier hurdle in the parole process than does Tenn.