No. CV-99-0592362-S
[…] (Count four, ¶ 25.) Stetson moves to strike count four arguing: (1) because a transactional or competitive relationship does not exist between the plaintiff and defendant, there is no CUTPA claim, (2) as a potential professional negligence claim there is no cause of action pursuant to CUTPA, and (3) as a nonprofit institution, CUTPA does not apply to the defendant.
General Statutes § 42-110b (a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."
General Statutes § 42-110a defines trade and commerce as: "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, any other articles, commodity, or thing of value in this state."
A claim brought pursuant to CUTPA, "must be pleaded with particularity to allow evaluation of the legal theory upon which the claim is based."S. M. S. Textile v. Brown, Jacobson, Etc., 32 Conn. App. 786, 797, 631 A.2d 340 (1993).