King v. State
[…] The trial court found appellant to be an habitual felony offender, and sentenced him as such. At the hearing held to determine whether appellant qualified as an habitual felony offender, the state established that appellant had previously been convicted of at least six felonies. However, all of the prior felony convictions had occurred more than five years before appellant had committed the offense for which he was being sentenced. Therefore, in an attempt to satisfy the requirements of Section 775.084(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes (1989), the state presented evidence that "[t]he felony for which the defendant is to be sentenced was committed . . . within 5 years of the defendant's release . . . from a prison sentence or other commitment imposed as a result of a prior conviction for a felony. . . ."