Case No. 5D21-2985
[…] Michael Ufferman, of Michael Ufferman Law Firm, P.A., Tallahassee, for Appellant.
Ashley Moody, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Kristen L. Davenport, Assistant Attorney General, Daytona Beach, for Appellee.
Eisnaugle, J.
We affirm Grace Ann King’s ("Appellant") judgment and sentence. We write to explain why we reject her argument that the written cost order is in error because, while the written order contains statutory citations, it does not contain citations to the municipal ordinances authorizing two costs.
Specifically, the trial court imposed a $2 cost, citing section 938.15, Florida Statutes (2021), and a $65 cost, citing section 939.185, Florida Statutes (2021).
Section 938.15 provides that:
In addition to the costs provided for in s. 938.01, municipalities and counties may assess an additional $2 for expenditures for criminal justice education degree programs and training courses, including basic recruit training, for their respective officers and employing agency support personnel, provided such education degree programs and training courses are approved by the employing agency administrator, on a form provided by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission, for local funding.
Section 939.185(1)(a) provides that: