King v. State
[…] III.

King also argues that she should not have to pay restitution for the men's clothing items—the pants, walking shorts, shirts, underwear, socks, and shoes—because, she says, the information to which she pleaded guilty did not allege that she took those items from Ridgeway's house.

Section 15-18-65, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "all perpetrators of criminal activity or conduct be required to fully compensate all victims of such conduct or activity for any pecuniary loss, damage or injury as a direct or indirect result thereof." Section 15-18-66(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "criminal activities" as "[a]ny offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant." A circuit court can order a defendant to pay restitution to the victim of a crime only if: