King v. State
[…] She cannot, after pleading guilty to taking those items, claim at the restitution hearing that she did not take them. See Simmons v. State, 574 So. 2d 1046 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990). In this part of the opinion, then, we address only King's argument that pleading guilty to taking items listed in the information as belonging to one victim insulates a defendant from paying restitution for those items if it turns out those items belonged to someone else.

Section 15-18-65, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:

"[I]t is essential to be fair and impartial in the administration of justice, that all perpetrators of criminal activity or conduct be required to fully compensate all victims of such conduct or activity for any pecuniary loss, damage or injury as a direct or indirect result thereof."

Section 15-18-66(4), Ala. Code 1975, defines "victim" as "[a]ny person whom the court determines has suffered a direct or indirect pecuniary damage as a result of the defendant's criminal activities."