King v. State
[…] The post-conviction court obviously accredited trial counsel's testimony over that of the petitioner. In any event, the petitioner is essentially arguing that he could not have committed aggravated burglary because he was an "owner" of the apartment by living there and by having lawful possession of the property. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-401(3),-402(a)(1),-403(a). However, as noted in the State's brief, for purposes of the burglary statutes, an "owner" cannot include anyone "restrained from the . . . habitation by a valid court order or order of protection . . . obtained by the person maintaining residence on the property." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401(3). Therefore, in addition to being unable to show that counsel rendered deficient performance, the petitioner also has failed to show that he was prejudiced by any deficiency.