King v. Smith
[…] IV. ANALYSIS

In Claim Three, King argues that the Patrick County Jail Defendants violated King's due process rights by housing King in general population of the Patrick County Jail and failing to transfer King from the Patrick County Jail to the custody of the VCBR despite his repeated complaints. King contends that as an SVP, a civil committee, he was improperly detained in the Patrick County Jail, in general population, between his arrest on July 8, 2010 through September 19, 2011. In King's view, section § 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code required the Patrick County Jail Defendants to detain King either in the VCBR or "segregated by sight and sound at all times from prisoners in the custody of a correctional facility," Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-909(A), and that the failure to segregate King in compliance with state law violated his due process rights.