King v. Smith
[…] The Court believes "SVP" in King's submissions is short for "Sexually Violent Predator." Because King's Complaint contains many omissions and alterations, for ease of reference, the Court notes all added alterations or omissions in bold. All other admissions and alterations appear in the Complaint.

(1). Mr. Joe King, Plaintiff herein, an ex-felon in the Commonwealth of Virginia, serving parole in
Virginia, was prosecuted pursuant to § 37.2-900 et. seq. of the Code as a SVP.
(2). Mr. King was adjudicated to be a SVP pursuant [to] § 37.2-900, by an order dated November 24, 2009. Prior to being physically committed to the "Department" he was considered for conditional release as required by law.
(3). Pursuant to § 37.2-909(A):[] Placement of committed respondents: ". . . any respondent committed pursuant to this Chapter shall be placed in the custody of the Department for control, care, and treatment . . ."
. . . .
(5). On 11-24-2009, Mr. King was granted conditional release by the Circuit Court for Patrick County pursuant [to] the provisions of § 37.2-912 and § 37.2-913 of the Code.
(6). On 7-9-2010 Ramona Baliles, Parole Officer, signed a Petition for an Emergency Custody Order accusing Mr.