King v. Smith
[…] Runion to not do Mr. King's evaluation until Oct. 2012.
(Compl. at 1-4.) The Court generously construes King to raise the following remaining claims for relief: Claim Three: The Patrick County Jail Defendants violated King's due process rights by housing King in general population and failing to transfer King from the Patrick County Jail to the custody of the VCBR despite his repeated complaints. Claim Four: Defendant Captain Darryl Smith violated King's due process rights by assigning King to work as a barber, placing him contact with inmates in violation of section 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code. For the reasons stated below, Claims Three and Four will be dismissed with prejudice.

Section 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code provides:

Any respondent committed pursuant to this chapter shall be placed in the custody of [DBHDS] for control, care, and treatment until such time as the respondent's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the respondent will not present an undue risk to public safety. [DBHDS] shall provide such control, care, and treatment at a secure facility operated by it or may contract with private or public entities, in or outside of the Commonwealth, or with other states to provide comparable control, care, or treatment. At all times, respondents committed for control, care, and treatment by [DBHDS] pursuant to this chapter shall be kept in a secure facility. Respondents committed under this chapter shall be segregated by sight and sound at all times from prisoners in the custody of a correctional facility. The Commissioner may make treatment and management decisions regarding committed respondents in his custody without obtaining prior approval of or review by the committing court.
Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-909(A) (West 2013).

Section 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code provides:

Any respondent committed pursuant to this chapter shall be placed in the custody of [DBHDS] for control, care, and treatment until such time as the respondent's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the respondent will not present an undue risk to public safety. [DBHDS] shall provide such control, care, and treatment at a secure facility operated by it or may contract with private or public entities, in or outside of the Commonwealth, or with other states to provide comparable control, care, or treatment. At all times, respondents committed for control, care, and treatment by [DBHDS] pursuant to this chapter shall be kept in a secure facility. Respondents committed under this chapter shall be segregated by sight and sound at all times from prisoners in the custody of a correctional facility. The Commissioner may make treatment and management decisions regarding committed respondents in his custody without obtaining prior approval of or review by the committing court.
Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-909(A) (West 2013).

"No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . ." U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1.

II. SUMMARY JUDGMENT STANDARD