05-CV-1085 (SMG).
[…] Pl. Ex. G at 30.
Section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law provides for a rate of interest at 6% per annum, with certain exceptions, "unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 5-501(1). A different rate is prescribed in Section 14-a of New York Banking Law: "The maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum." N.Y. Bank. L. § 14-a(1). Another subsection of that statute makes clear that the `maximum' rate of interest referenced in Section 14-a(1) is the `prescribed' rate of interest referenced in New York General Obligations Law § 5-501(a):