King v. San Francisco Community College District
[…] 4. Clery Act

King's fifth claim is based on alleged violations of the Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime Statistics Act ("Clery Act"). 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f). The Clery Act mandates the annual publication of security policies and crime statistics for institutions of higher education participating in certain federal programs. Id. While the District's compliance with the Clery Act may be relevant evidence, the Act itself does not provide any private right of action. § 1092(f)(14)(A)(I) ("Nothing in this subsection may be construed to . . . create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability . . ."). The District's motion to dismiss claim five is granted and, as private enforcement is not authorized, the dismissal is without leave to amend.

5. California Statutory Claims

In his sixth claim, King asserts violations of numerous sections of the California Education Code.