King v. San Francisco Community College District
[…] Based on the failure to provide any statutory basis for liability, the claim is dismissed with leave to amend. The District's alternate motion for a more definite statement is therefore unnecessary and is denied.

7. Rules and Regulations of SFCC District

In his ninth claim, King raises violations by the defendants of the Rules and Regulations of the SFCC District. As the District contends, the internal regulations of the SFCC District are not statutes or rules of law. In his opposition, King points only to the California Education Code as providing a potential basis for liability. Section 72000(a) states that "[t]he district and its governing board may sue and be sued, and shall act in accordance with Section 70902." Cal. Ed. Code § 72000(a). This general language, however, does not establish liability for violations of the District's rules and regulations. While discriminatory application may be relevant to King's other claims, the regulations themselves do not provide an independent basis for a claim.