King v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Specifically, petitioner argues that Gaji, in filing a nonpartisan statement of candidacy, failed to indicate on her statement of candidacy that she was part of the Republican Party, indicate that she was a qualified primary voter of the Republican Party, and request that her name be printed on the official Republican Party primary ballot. Gaji admits that she used an incorrect nonpartisan statement of candidacy, but instead argues that, in reading her nomination papers as whole, she substantially complied with section 7-10.

¶ 12 Section 7-10 of the Election Code governs the form of the nominating papers. Section 710 provides, inter alia, that a statement of candidacy "shall set out the address of such candidate, the office for which he is a candidate, shall state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates and is qualified for office specified ***, shall state that he has filed (or will file before the close of the petition filing period) a statement of economic interests ***, shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the official ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn." 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2022). Section 7-10 further provides a form statement of candidacy for the candidate to follow, which is proceeded by the language that the statement "shall be in substantially the following form." Id.

¶ 13 This court, in analyzing section 7-10 has held that: