NO. 5:14-CT-3255-FL
[…] Holder, No. 5:13-CT-3232-BO, 2015 WL 1000339, at *2 (E.D.N.C. Mar. 6, 2015) (finding that the plaintiff did not have standing to assert due process claim that the Secretary of Health and Human Services "failed to consult with the Attorney General on the provisions within the Adams Walsh Act").
Alternatively, plaintiff is unable to establish a due process violation premised upon defendant Holder's alleged failure to comply with § 4248(d). Section 4248(d) states that upon a finding that a person is a "sexually dangerous person," the "court shall commit the person to the custody of the attorney general." 18 U.S.C. § 4248. The section further provides that the attorney general shall release the committee to the custody of the state where the committee is domiciled or was tried if "such State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment." Id.