King v. Georgia
[…] “The second ‘exception applies only where a statute is shown to be “flagrantly and patently” unconstitutional.'” Martin v. Yeager, No. 3:17-CV-0055, 2017 WL 11492582, at *2 (N.D.Ga. Oct. 17, 2017) (quoting Jones v. Warren, No. 1:11-CV-3974, 2012 WL 1682264, at *4 (N.D.Ga. Apr. 23, 2012)), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 10344737 (N.D.Ga. Jan. 29, 2018). King also fails to make any contention indicating the statutes for which he has been indicted are unconstitutional. Further, King is free to raise a challenge to the denial of his bond through a state habeas petition. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) (“Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint.”); Mullinax v. State, 515 S.E.2d 839, 840 (Ga. 1999) (reviewing denial of pre-trial habeas petition challenging amount of bail). King also may file an appeal during the course of his state court criminal proceedings. See Tumlinson v.