King v. Creed
[…] Reply Decl., Ex. A. Plaintiff has not presented any reason to doubt the authenticity beyond his speculation "that neither the court nor [he] know whether they are valid or comprehensive." Counterstatement ¶ 18. Because they comport with Rule 902(4), the general orders are self-authenticating and, contrary to Plaintiff's contention, not hearsay.

2. State Law Claims

In addition to his Fourth Amendment claim, Plaintiff alleges that Sleurs violated his rights under the New York State Constitution, as well as New York Civil Rights Law § 8. Am. Compl. ¶ 29. Like the Fourth Amendment, § 12 of the New York Constitution guarantees "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures." N.Y. Const. § 12. Section 8 of the Civil Rights Law provides analogous protections and is analyzed under the same framework. See Gustafson v.