King v. American General Finance, Inc.
[…] The purpose of section 37-10-102 is "to protect borrowers." Davis, 326 S.C. at 86, 484 S.E.2d at 472; see also McClanahan v. Richland County Council, 350 S.C. 433, 438, 567 S.E.2d 240, 242 (2002) ("All rules of statutory construction are subservient to the one that legislative intent must prevail if it can be reasonably discovered in the language used, and that language must be construed in light of the intended purpose of the statute."). Disclosure at closing that a borrower can employ a closing attorney of his or her preference is nonsensical.

As noted, section 37-10-102 was amended on May 30, 1996. Notably, the amendment affects causes of action accruing on or after May 30, 1996. Act No. 355, 1996 S.C. Acts 2187. The amended statute requires, "[t]he creditor must ascertain prior to closing the preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the transaction." (emphasis added). The amended statute alerts creditors they may comply by including preference information on the application or mailing or delivering written notice of the preference information no later than three business days after the preparation or receipt of an application.