King v. American General Finance, Inc.
[…] The individual actions brought by King and Sims continued, resulting in summary judgment for American General and a defense jury verdict respectively. King and Sims appeal the class decertification and the dispositions of their individual cases. We reverse the class decertification as well as the trial court's holdings in the individual cases. We remand this case to continue as a class action and allow the class action to once again envelop the individual cases.

I.

In 1996, the Legislature amended section 37-10-102(a), the key statute in this case. Prior to the 1996 amendment, lenders, such as American General, were required to "ascertain the preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the debtor . . . and the credit application on the first page thereof must contain information as is necessary to ascertain these preferences of the borrower" when the loan was secured in whole or in part by real estate. S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-102(a) (Supp. 1995).