King Cnty. v. Friends of Sammamish Valley
[…] The Board properly found that the Ordinance violated the requirements of the GMA.

II. SEPA Compliance

SEPA is found in chapter 43.21C RCW, and the rules for SEPA are found in chapter 197-11 WAC. The goals of SEPA are to (1) create harmony between people and the environment, (2) prevent damage to the environment, (3) stimulate the health and welfare of humans, and (4) enrich understanding of natural resources and systems. RCW 43.21C.010. Under SEPA, an EIS is required and must be prepared for any proposals and actions with a probable, significant, adverse environmental impact. RCW 43.21C.031. An environmental review is also required to be completed as early as possible in the planning process to ensure that plans reflect environmental values. WAC 197-11-055(1).

"(1) An environmental impact statement (the detailed statement required by RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c)) shall be prepared on proposals for legislation and other major actions having a probable significant, adverse environmental impact. The environmental impact statement may be combined with the recommendation or report on the proposal or issued as a separate document. The substantive decisions or recommendations shall be clearly identifiable in the combined document. Actions categorically exempt under RCW 43.21C.110(1)(a) and 43.21C.450 do not require environmental review or the preparation of an environmental impact statement under this chapter. "(2) An environmental impact statement is required to analyze only those probable adverse environmental impacts which are significant. Beneficial environmental impacts may be discussed.