King Cnty. v. Friends of Sammamish Valley
[…] Applying the required presumption that the county will enforce the new code, there is no basis for the Board's finding of noncompliance with the GMA.

B. Ordinance 19030 does not fail to generally conform with the county's comprehensive plan and policies

Finally, the Board's conclusion that Ordinance 19030 conflicts with the county's own comprehensive plan and policies is unsupportable. RCW 36.70A.130(1)(e) requires that "[a]ny amendment of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan." The Board found several aspects of Ordinance 19030 to conflict with King County's comprehensive plan (KCCP) and concluded they were invalid under the GMA. Specifically, it found Ordinance 19030 failed to conform with KCC 21A.38.130 (Special district overlay - agricultural production buffer) and