King Cnty. v. Friends of Sammamish Valley
[…] RCW 36.70A.070(5). The GMA requires that comprehensive land use plans must conform to the act, and any development regulations must be consistent with and implement the comprehensive plans. RCW 36.70A.130. Counties may also use innovative zoning techniques in agricultural lands to conserve the areas and encourage agricultural economy, but nonagricultural uses should be limited to lands not suitable for agricultural purposes. RCW 36.70A.177.

"(1) A county or a city may use a variety of innovative zoning techniques in areas designated as agricultural lands of long-term commercial significance under RCW 36.70A.170. The innovative zoning techniques should be designed to conserve agricultural lands and encourage the agricultural economy. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a county or city should encourage nonagricultural uses to be limited to lands with poor soils or otherwise not suitable for agricultural purposes.

"(2) Innovative zoning techniques a county or city may consider include, but are not limited to: