King Cnty. v. Friends of Sammamish Valley
[…] In summary, the Board concluded that the Ordinance was inconsistent with sections of the County's comprehensive plan, and, as required under RCW 36.70A.130, any land use plan and development regulations are subject to continuing review and evaluation, including consideration of critical area ordinances and population analysis, which the County did not do.

"Any amendment of or revision to a comprehensive land use plan shall conform to this chapter. Any amendment of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan."

The Board concluded that the Ordinance was clearly erroneous based on the entire record and in violation of the goals and requirements of the GMA because it substantially interfered with the fulfillment of multiple GMA planning goals.