King Cnty. v. Friends of Sammamish Valley
[…] I. Does Ordinance 19030 violate the GMA?

II. Did the DNS issued for Ordinance 19030 violate SEPA?

ANALYSIS

I. GMA Compliance

Under the GMA, authority is assigned to Growth Management Hearing Boards to adjudicate compliance. RCW 36.70A.280, .300; Lewis County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 157 Wn.2d 488, 497, 139 P.3d 1096 (2006). Planning agencies are given broad deference by the reviewing Board. "[C]omprehensive plans and development regulations, and amendments thereto, adopted under [the GMA] are presumed valid upon adoption." RCW 36.70A.320(1).

The presumption of validity can be rebutted where the Board finds evidence of a clear error based on the requirements of the GMA. "The board shall find compliance unless it determines that the action by the state agency, county, or city is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of this chapter." RCW 36.70A.320(3). An action is "'clearly erroneous'" if the Board is "'left with the firm and definite conviction that a mistake has been committed.'" King County v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 142 Wn.2d 543, 552, 14 P.3d 133 (2000) (quoting RCW 36.70A.320(3); Dep't of Ecology v.