King Cnty. v. Friends of Sammamish Valley
[…] (Boldface omitted.)

The final conclusion of the Board was that the County failed to establish prima facie showing of SEPA compliance. The order noted that the checklist was inadequate because it did not contain reasonably sufficient information about environmental effects in this agricultural area to support the DNS, violating WAC 197-11-335 . Additionally, the content of the environmental review was not aligned with SEPA's goals and policies, WAC 197-11-060 , and the proposal did not include any information required by RCW 43.21C.030(c). The Board noted that the Ordinance was "clearly erroneous" based on the entire record, applying the proper standard of review and deference required of them.

"Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on:

"(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action;
"(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;
"(iii) alternatives to the proposed action;