King Cnty. v. Friends of Sammamish Valley
[…] CP at 37. This ignores that viticulture plainly is agriculture, and that the on-site production requirement, paired with the requirement that 60 percent of inputs be grown on-site, means that over half the WBDs sales must be derived from produce-for example, grapes-grown on the property. RCW 36.70A.030(6) ("'Agricultural land' means land primarily devoted to the commercial production of . . . viticultural . . . products.") To the extent the order acknowledged the Ordinance's restrictions, it dismissed the 60 percent threshold as sufficient for GMA compliance on the ground that "[the county] cites no statute that allows [it] to establish that a use is accessory by setting a