King Cnty. v. Friends of Sammamish Valley
[…] "(4) This section shall not be interpreted to limit agricultural production on designated agricultural lands."

The land focused on in this case lies outside of the city of Woodinville and has been designated under King County's comprehensive plan as agricultural, rural, or a combination of the two. This designation is significant here because an agricultural designation carries with it a statutory requirement that cities and counties assure the agricultural and rural nature of the land is preserved. RCW 36.70A.060(1)(a).

"Each county that is required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040, and each city within such county, shall adopt development regulations on or before September 1, 1991, to assure the conservation of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under RCW 36.70A.170. Regulations adopted under this subsection may not prohibit uses legally existing on any parcel prior to their adoption and shall remain in effect until the county or city adopts development regulations pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040. Such regulations shall assure that the use of lands adjacent to agricultural, forest, or mineral resource lands shall not interfere with the continued use, in the accustomed manner and in accordance with best management practices, of these designated lands for the production of food, agricultural products, or timber, or for the extraction of minerals."