King Cnty. v. Friends of Sammamish Valley
[…] CP at 37 (quoting Ordinance 19030). The Court of Appeals dismissed this concern, explaining that in applying Ordinance 19030, "the County must follow section .177, it may permit WBDs in agricultural lands only when the primary use on site is growing crops or raising livestock, and it may permit WBD facilities to be sited only on portions of agricultural land unsuitable for agricultural purposes." Friends of Sammamish Valley, 26 Wn.App. 2d at 932-33. Neither interpretation is entirely correct, in my view.

RCW 36.70A.177 states that nonagricultural accessory uses shall be confined to those portions of the land "already developed for buildings and residential uses and shall not otherwise convert more than one acre of agricultural land to nonagricultural uses." This means the accessory structures-whether buildings, parking, or supportive uses-must be clustered near existing development. Of course, this might mean that viable agricultural land directly abutting existing buildings will be converted, but in no case more than one acre.