King Cnty. v. Friends of Sammamish Valley
[…] The Board correctly concluded that the Ordinance has the opposite potential effect.

The Board found that the Ordinance interfered with RCW 36.70A.177(3)(a). To support this finding, the Board pointed out that the Ordinance allowed accessory uses of wine tasting and large-scale events with no adequate regulations and adequate setbacks to prevent conflicts with agricultural activities. The Ordinance also has no specific restrictions on agricultural accessory uses and activities to keep them to an appropriate size, scale, and intensity consistent with the existing agricultural use. RCW 36.70A.177(3)(b)(ii).

"Accessory uses shall be located, designed, and operated so as to not interfere with, and to support the continuation of, the overall agricultural use of the property and neighboring properties, and shall comply with the requirements of this chapter."