Kinetic Concepts, Inc. v. County of Erie
[…] Corp. v. Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 66 N.Y.2d 144, 148-149), but we disagree that ECMC should be directed to advertise for new bids.

Supreme Court held that ECMC acted improperly in not affording petitioner an opportunity for further bidding. The purpose of General Municipal Law § 103 requiring competitive bidding for public contracts is to protect the taxpayers, not the contractors (Matter of Conduit Found. Corp. v. Metropolitan Transp. Auth., supra, at 148). General Municipal Law § 103 (1) provides that a municipal officer or agency "may, in his or its discretion, reject all bids and readvertise for new bids in the manner provided by this section." Subdivision (8) of that section exempts a municipal hospital from complying with the competitive bidding requirements when it makes joint purchases pursuant to Public Health Law § 2803-a. In its discretion, ECMC properly rejected all bids.