Kinder Canal Co. Inc. v. Johanns
[…] Johanns further contends that contract regulations are set forth at 7 C.F.R. § 1412, et seq. Hence, Johanns argues that Unkel is attempting to use for his benefit a provision that does not apply to the penalty provisions.

Title 7 C.F.R. § 1412.405(b)(3)(1997) and subsequent regulations pertaining to DCPs, 7 C.F.R. §§ 1412.604 (2003) and 1412.601(a)(2003), provide that a "producer" who is determined to have knowingly misrepresented any fact affecting a program determination shall refund all payments received. Title 7 C.F.R. § 718.2 defines producer as follows:

Producer means an owner, operator, landlord, tenant or sharecropper, who shares in the risk of producing a crop and who is entitled to share in the crop available for marketing from the farm, or would have shared had the crop been produced. A producer includes a grower of hybrid seed.

This Court is more persuaded by the Government's arguments and finds that the penalty provisions set forth in §§ 1412.401(a)(1997), 1412.405(1997), 1412.601(2003) and 1412.604(2003) as well as the statutory definition of a producer apply, not 7 C.F.R. § 1400.101. Unkel is a producer who shares in the risk of producing a crop. Whether he is a member of a joint venture or a shareholder of a corporation, he is by statutory definition, a producer.