Kinder Canal Co. Inc. v. Johanns
[…] Whether he is a member of a joint venture or a shareholder of a corporation, he is by statutory definition, a producer. Consequently, the Court finds that Unkel, as a producer who knowingly misrepresented facts, is required by Title 7 C.F.R. §§ 1412.405 (1997), 1412.601(2003), and 1412.604(2003) to refund all payments he received with respect to all contracts.

Unkel argues that he should not have to refund payments received by Unkel Four, a joint venture in which he was a member because the misrepresentations made only affected payment determinations for KCC. The court disagrees. Title 7 C.F.R. § 1412.401(a) (1997) states, in part:

Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, if a producer subject to a contract violates a requirement of the contract specified in §§ 1412.206(c), 1412.402, 1412.403, and 1412.405, the Deputy Administrator shall terminate the contract with respect to the producer on each farm in which the producer has an interest. Upon such termination, the producer shall forfeit all rights to receive future contract payments on each farm in which the producer has an interest and shall refund all contract payments received by the producer during the period of the violation, plus interest with respect to the contract payments as determined in accordance with part 1403 of this chapter. (emphasis added)
Furthermore, the Appendix to Form CCC-478, states that the regulations at 7 C.F.R. parts 12, 718 and 1412 are incorporated by reference into the contract. Page 4 specifically provides:
6. LOSS OF BENEFITS: A. If CCC determines a producer erroneously or fraudulently represented any fact affecting a determination to be made by CCC under this contract, or knowingly adopted any scheme or device which tends to defeat the purposes of this contract, the contract shall be terminated with respect to such producer on each farm in which the producer has an interest. Upon the termination, the producer shall forfeit all rights to contract payments on each farm in which the producer has an interest and shall refund to CCC all contract payments received by the producer during the period of violation, plus interest. (emphasis added)

The clear language of these provisions provides that the contracts of all of the producer's farms shall be terminated and all contract payments received shall be refunded, not just the farm in which the misrepresentation was made.