Kincaid v. Warden
[…] {¶ 24} Here, the evidence at trial showed that defendant aimed his gun into the back seat and fired the gun as Maxwell was attempting to flee the vehicle. This act is a strong indication that defendant intended to shoot Maxwell. Indeed, given the close range, a trier of fact could construe the intention to shoot as proof of an intention to kill. This was a purposeful action that cannot be deemed to fall to the level of "accidental."
{¶ 25} Defendant was also convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), which provides that "no person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2911.01(A)(1) defines aggravated robbery as "no person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall * * * have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it,