Docket No. 89177.
[…] The calculation is as follows:
The Compensation Supplement Fund was created by 1980 PA 357, MCL 418.391; MSA 17.237(391), effective January 1, 1981: "The compensation supplement fund is created as a separate fund in the state treasury. The fund shall be administered by the state treasurer. . . . The legislature shall appropriate to the compensation supplement fund from the general fund the amounts necessary to meet the obligations of the compensation supplement fund under § 352, and the administrative costs incurred by the bureau under this section."
$166.67 (total weekly comp, $80 general disability and $86.67 differential benefit)
X .71 (inflation factor) _______ = $118.00 (supplement) + 166.67 (total compensation) _______ = $284.67 — 86.67 (the differential) _______ = $198.00 (total)