CLAIM NO. F300739
[…] Instead, the claimant's treating physician and cardiologist gave medical opinions within a reasonable degree of medical certainty that the work activity was the major cause (in excess of 50%) of his disability and need for medical treatment.
We further find that the preponderance of the evidence supports a finding that the second prong of the test has been met, in that the exertion of the work performed by the claimant at the time of the cardiac event was extraordinary and unusual. A.C. A. § 11-9-114 (b)(1) provides:
An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown that the exertion of work necessary to precipitate the disability or death was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the employee's usual work in the course of the employee's regular employment or, alternately, that some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major cause of the physical harm.
The claimant testified that he could remember only one other time of having to "dolly up" a loaded trailer in his years as a truck driver. He testified that this activity was unusual and was not activity that could be predicted.