CLAIM NO. F300739
[…] It is undisputed that the claimant suffered a heart attack on December 26, 2002, as he was finishing his work of "dollying up" the tractor trailer that was not properly attached to his truck. The question is whether the claimant has established by a preponderance of the evidence that "an accident is the major cause of the physical harm." A.C.A. § 11-9-114 states:
(a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cerebrovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death, is a compensable injury only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm.
As with the fact that the claimant suffered a myocardial infarction while engaged in work activity, it is likewise undisputed that at the time of his accident, the claimant suffered from coronary artery disease, hypertension, and diabetes. Claimant's cardiologist, Dr.