No. 79-1481.
[…] In the Order denying the motion, the court noted that although Neiman-Marcus' business contacts with South Carolina were "very small relative to its overall business," they were sufficient to satisfy the "minimum contacts" required by due process. The district court allowed Neiman-Marcus an immediate appeal from its Order, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). Neiman-Marcus' Petition for Leave to appeal was in due course granted by Order of this Court.
The South Carolina long-arm statute, South Carolina Code Ann. § 36-2-803 (1976), provides in pertinent part:
(1) a Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's
(a) transacting any business in this State;
* * * * * *
(g) entry into a contract to be performed in whole or part by either party in this state.
The determination of whether personal jurisdiction may be exercised over an out of state defendant under a long arm statute involves a two-step inquiry.