NO. 2018-CA-001016-MR
[…] The Commonwealth argues this claim should have been raised on direct appeal and, regardless, Kimble admitted he was a PFO I. We agree.
First, this claim could have been raised in Kimble's direct appeal and, thus, is not a proper basis for RCr 11.42 relief. See Sanborn, supra. Second, in his brief, Kimble admitted he had four previous felony convictions. He also admitted he could have been indicted under a PFO I, pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532.080(2)(1), for his previous indictment out of Winnebago County, Illinois, in which that sentence ended in mid-2009. According to KRS 532.080(3)(c)1, a person is a PFO I if convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more previous felonies if the person "[c]ompleted service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted." As admitted, Kimble was convicted of four previous felonies and his most recent previous felony sentence ended in mid-2009. The crime at issue in this case was committed on May 20, 2011, which is within the five-year window of KRS 532.080(3)(c)1. Therefore, Kimble's claim that his counsel failed