NO. 2018-CA-001016-MR
[…] Second, the Commonwealth argues that Kimble fails to specify how he was prejudiced by his counsel not requesting an unlawful imprisonment instruction and that the decision not to request such an instruction was a strategic trial decision. We agree.
Based on the record, Kimble's counsel tried to have the kidnapping charge excluded pursuant to KRS 509.050, which states:
A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose. The exemption provided by this section is not applicable to a charge of kidnapping that arises from an interference with another's liberty that occurs incidental to the commission of a criminal escape.This "exemption statute" is designed to prevent misuse of the kidnapping statute to secure greater punitive sanctions for offenses like robbery, where the crime itself inherently involves restraint done to accomplish the crime. Stinnett v. Commonwealth, 364 S.W.3d 70, 76 (Ky. 2011).