Kimberly R.A. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Second, a court's role in a Social Security disability case such as this is to review the Commissioner's final decision for substantial evidence in support of that decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (providing that “[a]ny individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party . . . may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action . . . .”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(5) (“When you have completed the steps of the administrative review process listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section, we will have made our final decision. If you are dissatisfied with our final decision, you may request judicial review by filing an action in a Federal district court”). Shared first names between a claimant and an AUSA defending the Commissioner's final decision, a decision that has been rendered before the claimant files a lawsuit seeking review of that decision, cannot reasonably suggest let alone actually present a conflict of interest.