Kimberly Greenwald v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] Code Ann. § 33-18-242. When Greenwald accepted payment of this amount, it constituted a satisfaction that extinguished Safeco's contractual obligations to her. As stated in Watters, the accord and satisfaction operated to discharge Safeco's contractual obligation to pay Greenwald for her claim.

Greenwald argues Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(3) authorizes breach of contract claims based on the handling of insurance claims and the Release of Claims between the parties specifically reserved claims under section 33-18-242. Thus, according to Greenwald, the Release does not bar her breach of contract claim. The statute provides in pertinent part:

(1) An insured or a third-party claimant has an independent cause of action against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer's violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201.
(3) An insured who has suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance claim may bring an action against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or pursuant to this section, but not under any other theory or cause of action.

Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(1), (3). Greenwald misunderstands the impact of § 33-18-242. Subsection three does not create a cause of action for breach of contract, but is merely listing causes of action, including breach of contract, that are potentially available to a party aggrieved by the handling of an insurance claim. The statute only creates "an independent cause of action against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer's violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201." Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(1).