Kimberly Greenwald v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] Greenwald claims Safeco violated two provisions of the Montana Unfair Trade Practices Act ("the Act"). She claims Safeco (1) "refuse[d] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information" and (2) "neglect[ed] to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear." Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201(4), (6).

The statute of limitations for violations of the Act is "for an insured, within 2 years from the date of the violation of 33-18-201." Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(7)(a). Under Montana law, unless otherwise provided, "the period of limitation begins when [a] claim or cause of action accrues." Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-102(2). "[A] claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action." Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-102(1)(a). The statute of limitations begins to run when "the last fact essential to the cause of action occurs," even if an injured party does not know the total extent of damages resulting from an act. E.W. and D.W. v. D.C.H., 754 P.2d 817, 819-20 (Mont. 1988).