NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court denied the annulment request because no California case law supported Wang’s argument that fraud with respect to religious conviction was a basis for nullity. Mindful of Kim’s non-opposition to the annulment, the court noted the reference in In re Marriage of Meagher v. Maleki (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1, 6 (Meagher) to the state’s role as a “silent but active party in annulment proceedings, ” and the court’s duty to uphold the law. A dissolution judgment was entered on March 26, 2014, effective February 12, 2013.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Principles
Family Code section 2210, subdivision (d) provides for the annulment of a marriage when “[t]he consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other as his or her spouse.” Annulment is considered an extreme remedy: “A marriage contract should not be annulled [based on fraud], except in an extreme case where the particular fraud goes to the very essence of the marriage relation, and especially is this true where the marriage has been fully consummated and the