Kim v. W. Blossom Hill Inv'rs, Ltd.
[…] Dkt. #22 at 5-6. Defendants argue that the promising party in Klinke promised to create a written memorandum of the agreement and was therefore estopped from bringing a statute of frauds defense; here there is no allegation that Defendants promised to not only pay the IRS but to commemorate that agreement in a written memorandum. Id. at 7.

The Court agrees with Defendants that the statute of frauds applies to this claim. Washington's statute of frauds provides that certain contracts are void unless memorialized in writing and "signed by the party to be charged therewith." RCW 19.36.010. "[E]very special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person" is subject to the statute of frauds. RCW 19.36.010(2). Defendants argue that the agreement to pay the IRS is a promise to answer for the debt of Plaintiffs, and Plaintiffs present no convincing argument to the contrary.