Kim v. United States-1 Flea Mkt. LLC
[…] But the alleged agreement purported to settle three lawsuits and to permit Kim to return to the flea market as, from what the record discloses, a week-to-week tenant. If we view the purported settlement agreement as granting an interest in land, a lease for a term of less than one year need not be in writing to be enforceable. RP § 5-102.

Moreover, the "agreement" at issue was not a lease, but rather what Kim claims was a settlement agreement. Thus, the relevant part of the Statute of Frauds would not be RP §§ 5-101 and 5-103, but rather Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 5-901, which states (emphasis added):

Unless a contract or agreement . . . is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully authorized by that party, an action may not be brought:
(1) To charge a defendant on any special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person;
(2) To charge any person on any agreement made on consideration of marriage; or
(3) On any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement.

Subsection (3) means what is says—a contract that can be performed within one year from the date of its making is enforceable even if it is not in writing. See, e.g., Lacy v. Arvin, 140 Md.