Soon Bok Kim v. Sciaretta
[…] McMahon." She stated that he did not prescribe any medicine, therapy, or tests. There is no evidence in the record that one of her other health care providers referred her to Dr. McMahon. Dr. McMahon's February 2013 report was addressed only to plaintiff's attorney, and not to any health care providers.

After discovery ended on October 6, 2014, Sciaretta filed a motion for summary judgment on the ground that plaintiff had not provided a physician certification attesting that she met the verbal threshold requirement contained in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). That statute provides that, in cases where the plaintiff is subject to the limitation on lawsuit option in subsection (a), she must produce, "within 60 days following the date of the answer to the complaint by the defendant," a certification attesting that she suffered a permanent injury. The certification must be prepared by "the licensed treating physician or a board-certified licensed physician to whom the plaintiff was referred by the treating physician." Ibid.

Park joined in Sciaretta's motion.