2011-08-2
[…] After the trial, the jury returned a verdict finding that the defendants were not negligent in the happening of the accident. The plaintiffs orally moved pursuant to CPLR 4404(a) to set aside the verdict and for judgment in their favor on the issue of liability or to set aside the verdict as contrary to the weight of the evidence and for a new trial. The Supreme Court granted that branch of the motion which was to set aside the verdict as contrary to the weight of the evidence and for a new trial.
CPLR 4404(a) states that a court may set aside a jury verdict and either (1) “direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law” or (2) “order a new trial ... where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence.” A jury verdict should not be set aside as contrary to the weight of the evidence unless “the evidence so preponderate[s] in favor of the [moving party] that the jury could not have reached the verdict by any fair interpretation of the evidence” ( Acosta v.