Kim v. Lee
[…] Lee timely appeals from the courts August 21, 2008 order denying her motion for attorney fees. (See § 904.1, subd. (a)(2) [providing for appealability of orders made after a judgment].).

III.

DISCUSSION

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Lees motion for attorney fees pursuant to section 2033.420

Lee claims that the trial court erred in denying her motion for attorney fees. We apply the abuse of discretion standard of review in determining whether the trial court erred in denying a motion to recover attorney fees pursuant to section 2033.420. (Laabs v. City of Victorville (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1275-1276.)

A. Governing law

Section 2033.420 provides:

"(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorneys fees.

"(b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following:

"(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290.

"(2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance.