Kim v. Kim
[…] See Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter R.R. Corp. v. Chicago Union Station Co., 358 Ill. App. 3d 985, 992 (2005); Bishop v. We Care Hair Development Corp., 316 Ill. App. 3d 1182, 1187 (2000). The defendants' motion here was, first and foremost, a motion to dismiss the plaintiff's complaint. It was only in the alternative that the defendants sought to stay the proceedings and compel arbitration. The trial court ultimately dismissed the plaintiff's complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) and, thus, review of the trial court's order is subject to de novo review. Epstein v. Chicago Board of Education, 178 Ill. 2d 370, 383 (1997). ¶ 23 Dismissal under section 2-619(a)(9) is permitted where "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9). The Illinois Supreme Court has explained the review process for orders granting dismissal under this section: