Kim v. Emt
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 6103(a); General Statutes § 1–4. The plaintiff argues that the holiday rule, as articulated in Lamberti v. Stamford, 131 Conn. 396, 401, 40 A.2d 190 (1944), requires that the statute of limitations be extended to the next available day whenever the statute's terminal date falls upon a state holiday. She further argues that, pursuant to General Statutes § 52–593a (a), because she delivered the summons and complaint to the state marshal on May 29, 2012, the next available day, the action was timely within the statute of limitations. We disagree.

General Statutes § 52–593a (a) provides in relevant part: “[A] cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery.”

“An appellate court's review of the trial court's decision to grant the defendant's motion for summary judgment is plenary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Roe # 1 v. Boy Scouts of America, Corp., 147 Conn.App. 622, 639, 84 A.3d 443 (2014).