10-23-2015
[…] The Parks also renew their trial court objections to the awards of costs of $14,653.73 for court reporter fees, $4,775 for interpreter fees, and $3,140 for expert witness fees. Kim has not, in the trial court or on appeal, briefed the issues of his entitlement to these costs. But, the costs were properly awarded.
The reporter's transcript is not included in the appellate record, but according to the Parks' briefing Kim retained a court reporter who transcribed all but the first and last days of the 15-day trial. Government Code section 68086, subdivision (d)(2) directs the Judicial Council to adopt rules to ensure "[t]hat if an official court reporter is not available, a party may arrange for the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore reporter, the costs therefor recoverable as provided in subdivision (c)." Subdivision (c) of the statute states that "[t]he costs for the services of the official court reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise provided by law."