Kilwein v. Washington State University
[…] If a plaintiff does not file within the ninety-day period, "the action is barred." Ortez v. Washington County, State of Oregon, 88 F.3d 804, 807 (9th Cir. 1996). Claims brought pursuant to the ADEA are subject to the same 90-day limitations period. O'Donnell v. Vencor, Inc., 465 F.3d 1063, 1066 (9th Cir. 2006).

Here, as stated above, the EEOC issued the right to sue notice on May 30, 2007. Plaintiff filed suit in this Court on October 22, 2007, 142 days later. There is no question that the matter was untimely filed. Plaintiff argues that the 60-day tolling provision in RCW § 4.92.110 should apply. Section 4.92.110 states:

No action shall be commenced against the state for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim is presented to and filed with the risk management office. The applicable time period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.

RCW § 4.92.110.

In an unpublished decision, the Ninth Circuit has expressly held that "Section 4.92.110 is not applicable to Title VII claims because Congress has abrogated the State of Washington's sovereign immunity with respect to Title VII actions. See Fitzpatrick v.