Kilwein v. Washington State University
[…] Plaintiff filed a claim with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") and received a right to sue notice on May 30, 2007. The right to sue notice required Plaintiff to file her lawsuit under Title VII and the ADEA within 90 days of receipt of the notice. On August 20, 2007, 81 days later, Plaintiff filed a State tort claim with Washington's Office of Risk Management. Revised Code of Washington Title 4.92 requires a plaintiff file a complaint with the Office of Risk Management 60 days before filing suit. RCW §§ 4.92.100 4.92.110. Section 4.92.110 also states that "[t]he applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period." RCW § 4.92.110.

On October 22, 2007, 145 days after receiving the right to sue notice and 63 days after filing with the Office of Risk Management, Plaintiff filed the present suit. Defendant states that she filed suit on October 26, 2007, but that is the date it received her complaint.