Kiltow v. SAIF Corp. (In re Kiltow)
[…] We agree with SAIF that claimant may not receive both temporary and permanent total disability compensation for the same period. Generally, the workers' compensation law allows disabled workers to receive set amounts of compensation benefits that cannot be exceeded. See, e.g., ORS 656.206(2) ("When permanent total disability results from the injury, the worker shall receive during the period of that disability compensation benefits equal to 66-2/3 percent of wages ***."); ORS 656.210(1) ("When the total disability is only temporary, the worker shall receive during the period of that total disability compensation equal to 66-2/3 percent of wages ***."); Pacific Motor Trucking Co. v.