Kiltow v. SAIF Corp. (In re Kiltow)
[…] The relevant facts are undisputed. Claimant became compensably injured in 2008. His claim was accepted by SAIF and closed in April 2011. SAIF then approved an authorized training program and reopened the claim on June 9, 2011. Upon claimant's enrollment in training, SAIF began paying claimant temporary disability compensation in accordance with ORS 656.268(10).

We affirmed that closure in Kiltow v. SAIF, 271 Or App 471, 351 P3d 786 (2015). The issues in that case are not before us on review in this case.

ORS 656.268(10) provides, in relevant part:

"If, after the notice of closure issued pursuant to this section, the worker becomes enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 and 656.726, any permanent disability payments due for work disability under the closure shall be suspended, and the worker shall receive temporary disability compensation and any permanent disability payments due for impairment while the worker is enrolled and actively engaged in the training."
As we will explain, although the statute refers to a worker receiving temporary disability compensation and permanent disability payments at the same time, it does not contemplate a worker receiving both temporary and permanent total disability compensation.