Kiltow v. SAIF Corp. (In re Kiltow)
[…] The "theoretical" reason is that, "at a given moment in time, a man can be no more than totally disabled"; the "practical" reason is that, "if the worker is allowed to draw weekly benefits simultaneously from a permanent total and a permanent partial award, it may be more profitable for him or her to be disabled than to be well—a situation which compensation law studiously avoids in order to prevent inducement to malingering." Arthur Larson & Lex K. Larson, Larson's Workers' Compensation Law § 92.01[1], 92-2 (2008); see also Pacific Motor Trucking Co., 64 Or App at 32.

Under ORS 656.206(2), a worker who is permanently and totally disabled "shall receive during the period of that disability compensation benefits equal to 66-2/3 percent of wages." Accordingly, if a worker is already receiving permanent total disability compensation, he would not be able to receive additional temporary disability compensation, or else his compensation would exceed 66-2/3 percent of wages.