Kilpatrick v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Similarly, the parties do not address whether defendant made a prima facie case of employment discrimination, proceeding directly to the issue of whether Urban Prep's employment decision showed evidence of pretext. Accordingly, as it is undisputed that petitioner presented a prima facie case, we will do the same. ¶ 34 Urban Prep asserted it discharged petitioner because of the nature of the convictions in his background report. Discharge based on the fact of a criminal conviction is not a violation of the Act. 775 ILCS 5/2-103(B) (West 2018) ("The prohibition against the use of the fact of an arrest contained in this Section shall not be construed to prohibit an employer *** from obtaining or 13 using other information which indicates that a person actually engaged in the conduct for which he or she was arrested."); see C.R.M. v. Chief Legal Counsel of Illinois Dept. of Human Rights, 372 Ill. App. 3d 730, 734 (2007) ("Because the criminal convictions were not sealed, expunged, or impounded, section 2-103(A) did not bar the City from considering them during the hiring process").