Kilpatrick v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Sprint Spectrum, LP, 359 Ill. App. 3d 315, 320 (2005) (in enacting section 2-103(A), "the intent of the legislature was to prevent inquiry into mere charges or allegations of criminal behavior but to allow inquiry where criminal conduct has been proven"). ¶ 28 Where an aggrieved individual brings a charge under the Act, the Department investigates to determine whether the allegations are supported by substantial evidence. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 2018). "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2018). If the Department finds no substantial evidence supporting the charge, the charge is dismissed. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2018).