Killroan ex rel. A.K. v. Westhampton Beach Sch. Dist.
[…] The mootness doctrine prevents this Court from issuing "what amounts to an advisory opinion." ParamesWaran, 2006 WL 3393688 at *3) ("Because the requirement of a continuing case or controversy derives from the Constitution it may not be ignored when inconvenient . . . [and a] moot question cannot be decided, [h]owever convenient it might be") (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). But even if the Court were to find that an exception to the mootness doctrine applies here, the relief Plaintiff seeks is likely prohibited by New York Civil Rights Law Section 52, which states that:

No person . . . or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court, commission, committee, administrative agency or other tribunal in this state[.]
N.Y. CIV. RTS. § 52. Plaintiff's argument that it is "at least theoretically possible" that some school district officials may choose to testify voluntarily and waive confidentiality is, like his mootness arguments, entirely speculative and insufficient to grant the relief he seeks. (Pl.