07-13-2023
[…] Plaintiff correctly contends that in developing the IEP, the local Committee on Special Education ("CSE") should have considered A.K.'s New York State Alternate Assessment ("NYSAA") results, and its failure to do so was a procedural violation. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(A) (requiring "review [of] existing evaluation data on the child, including . . . State assessments"); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(a)(1) ("In developing each child's IEP, the IEP Team must consider . . . [t]he results of the initial or most recent evaluation of the child[.]"). But the error did not deprive A.K. of a FAPE because the CSE considered other information sufficient to understand A.K.'s educational needs. See L.O. v.