No. 2010AP2153-FT.
[…] Adrian admitted he had said that "mice chewing" on "loose wires" might cause the house to burn but he denied threatening to burn down the house.
DISCUSSION
¶ 11 The circuit court granted Killeen's petition. The circuit court "focused" on the "threat" to inflict pain, physical injury, or illness, and found that Killeen's "testimony regarding . . . the threats of drowning . . . [is] credible." The circuit court found that Killeen "was in fear for her safety as a result of" Adrian's threats and that "the necessary requirements for an injunction [were] met."
¶ 12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 813.12(4)(a)3. authorizes the issuance of an injunction if the circuit court "finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct . . . may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner." Domestic abuse includes the "[i]ntentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or illness" or "[a] violation of s. 943.01 [criminal damage to property] involving property that belongs to the [petitioner]" or "[a] threat to engage in [such] conduct." WIS. STAT. § 813.12(1)(am)1., 3., and 6. "Reasonable grounds" is defined as "more likely than not that a specific event has occurred or will occur." WIS. STAT. § 813.12(1)(cg).
¶ 13 In this context, a threat must be a "true threat." Wittig v. Hoffart , 2005 WI App 198, ¶ 16, 287 Wis. 2d 353, 704 N.W.2d 415.