Kille v. Olson
[…] Nevada has jurisdiction to enter a child support order if no order has previously been issued, the Nevada court has personal jurisdiction over the parties, and the person seeking the order does not reside in Nevada. NRS 130.401(1). In this case, no prior child support had been entered and the district court had personal jurisdiction over appellant, who is incarcerated in Nevada, and respondent, who submitted to Nevada's jurisdiction by initiating the underling action. See NRS 14.065(1) ("A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction over a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States."). Thus, appellant's challenges to the district court's jurisdiction lack merit.

Appellant also contends that the district court erred in determining paternity because respondent was married to another man when she got pregnant.