No. 79A05-0910-CR-577.
[…] The State maintains that "a class D felony enhanced by Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8, carries a sentencing range of between three and one-half years and eleven years." State's Br. at 14. We disagree. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-8 provides that a trial court "shall sentence a person found to be a habitual offender to an additional fixed term that is not less than the advisory sentence for the underlying offense nor more than three (3) times the advisory sentence for the underlying offense." Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(a) provides that a "person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½) years."
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
MAY, J., and KIRSCH, J., concur.