82711-1-I
[…] The County attorney objected to the question on the grounds it calls for disclosure of information protected by RCW 42.41.030 and that the records were not subject to the records request. Gaylord interjected, "If we want to get through this, and the judge wants to see what [was separated from the code enforcement file], they can be provided under seal to the judge." The court asked what Kilduff s counsel suggested. Counsel responded:
RCW 42.41.030(7) protects local government whistleblowers from identification: "The identity of a reporting employee shall be kept confidential to the extent possible under law, unless the employee authorizes the disclosure of his or her identity in writing."
Obviously today we have an evidentiary hearing. Your Honor may or may not want to rule.