No. 1D2022-3620
[…] Except in emergencies, that statute prohibits a court of this state from exercising jurisdiction in a proceeding to modify a child-custody order "if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this part." § 61.519(1), Fla. Stat. There are two exceptions to this prohibition: when "the proceeding has been terminated" and when the proceeding "is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 61.520." Id.; cf. § 61.516, Fla. Stat.