No. 1D2022-3620
[…] Stat. There are two exceptions to this prohibition: when "the proceeding has been terminated" and when the proceeding "is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 61.520." Id.; cf. § 61.516, Fla. Stat. (prohibiting modification of "a child custody determination made by a court of another state" except under some limited circumstances, including when the "court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under s. 61.515 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under s. 61.520"). Neither exception appears to apply in the proceeding in the circuit court below.
Moreover, again except for in emergencies, the statute requires