Kiir v. S. D. State Penitentiary
[…] (quoting Cavazos, 565 U.S. at 2). Here there is a third level of deference-not only did the state supreme court reject this claim, but the state habeas court also rejected Mr. Kiir's sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim as to Count 7.

Federal courts look to state law for “the substantive elements of the criminal offense.” Id. at 655. But the question of whether the quantum of evidence adduced at trial is sufficient to satisfy the Due Process Clause is “purely a matter of federal law.” Id.

Count 7 of Mr. Kiir's indictment charged a violation of SDCL § 22-14-12, which reads as follows:

Any person who commits or attempts to commit any felony while armed with a firearm, including a machine gun or short shotgun, is guilty of a Class 2 felony for the first conviction. A second or subsequent conviction is a Class 1 felony. The sentence imposed for a first conviction under this section shall carry a minimum sentence of imprisonment in the state penitentiary of five years. In case of a second or subsequent conviction under this section such person shall be sentenced to a minimum imprisonment of ten years in the penitentiary.
Any sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentences imposed for a violation of the principal felony.
The court may not place on probation, suspend the execution of sentence, or suspend the imposition of sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this section.
SDCL § 22-14-12.

Under South Dakota law, simple assault against a law enforcement officer is a felony offense. See SDCL § 22-18-1.05 (providing “[s]imple assault, . . ., if committed against a law enforcement officer, . . ., is a Class 6 felony”).