KIHL v. PFEFFER
[…] Furthermore, counsel urges that plaintiff's testimony, together with the testimony of plaintiff's treating pain management specialist, her orthopedic surgeon and an expert economist and vocational treatment specialist, about her devastating injuries and intractable pain, her inability to work and her lost wages, the costs of future medications and the need for housekeeping and other medical assistance, amply supports the jury awards. Plaintiff notes the COUNTY's failure to provide any contrary expert testimony.

The Law

CPLR § 4404(a) provides:

After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court.

It is axiomatic that a jury verdict is entitled to the benefit of every fair and reasonable inference which can be drawn from the evidence and that it is the function of the jury, not the Court, to make credibility determinations.