Appeal No. 01A01-9511-CH-00501.
[…] In this case, we assume, without deciding, that petitioners possessed the requisite standing to maintain this action. Even upon this assumption, however, we are of the opinion that petitioners' action must fail for the reasons set forth below.
Petitioners' first contention on appeal is that it was not necessary for them to have brought their action pursuant to a petition for common law writ of certiorari because the Board was not exercising a judicial or quasi-judicial function within the meaning of T.C.A. § 27-8-101. Accordingly, they argue, their Open Meetings Act claim was properly joined with their original complaint for declaratory relief.
T.C.A. § 27-8-101 provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.
In McCallen v. City of Memphis, 786 S.W.2d 633 (Tenn. 1991), the Court discussed the above statute in evaluating when an action must be brought pursuant to a petition for common law writ of certiorari, as opposed to an action for declaratory judgment.