Kiera S. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The Commissioner argues that, if it does not withhold a sufficient portion of the past-due benefits, an order requiring payment would have to come from the agency's general fund.

As for language directing the Commissioner to pay the fee, social security regulations provide that fees allowed by a federal court are to be paid by the Commissioner to the claimant's attorney out of a claimant's past-due benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1730(a), (b) ("We will pay an attorney representative out of your past-due benefits . . ."). The Ninth Circuit has also mandated that district courts direct payment by the agency in fee award cases.