adopting the opinion and analysis in Martin
[…] Id., 2018 WL 4262456 at *1.
The Act's windfall elimination provision (WEP) helps eliminate the potential for double-dipping. It modifies the default formula to account for an individual who receives monthly payment "based in whole or in part upon his or her earnings" for noncovered work. Such an individual will receive a smaller percentage of average indexed monthly earnings than he or she would receive under the standard formula. Id., 2018 WL 4262456 at *2.
However, there are some exceptions to the WEP. Relevant in this case is 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(iii), which makes an exception for any "payment based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service," also known as the uniformed services exception. Members of a uniformed service includes members of the Army National Guard. Id., 2018 WL 4262456 at *2.