DOCKET NO. A-0738-12T4
[…] Div. 2006) (holding "retroactive modification of child support is permitted based upon a court's declaration that a child had been emancipated on a date certain"), certif. denied, 192 N.J. 295 (2007); Bowens v. Bowens, 286 N.J. Super. 70, 73 (App. Div. 1995) (holding a duty to support is terminated at emancipation, obviating any judicial obligation to enforce payment); Mahoney v. Pennell, 285 N.J. Super. 638, 643 (App. Div. 1995) ("Where there is no longer a duty of support by virtue of a judicial declaration of emancipation, no child support can become due.").
N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a provides in pertinent part:
No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support . . . shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either directly or through the appropriate agent.