DOCKET NO. A-0738-12T4
[…] Div. 1995)).
Emancipation does not occur automatically by reason of the dependent child reaching the age of majority, now eighteen, and in fact, "need not occur at any particular age[;]" however, the fact that a child reaches the age of majority establishes "prima facie, but not conclusive, proof of emancipation." Newburgh, v. Arrigo, 88 N.J. 529, 543 (1982)(citing Alford v. Somerset Cnty. Welfare Bd., 158 N.J. Super. 302, 310 (App. Div. 1978)); Patetta v. Patetta, 358 N.J. Super. 90, 92 (App. Div. 2003); Limpert v. Limpert, 119 N.J. Super. 438, 440 (App. Div. 1972).
See N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3 (stating with limited exceptions that "every person eighteen or more years of age shall in all other matters and for all other purposes be deemed to be an adult").
The law clearly provides that the event of emancipation ends a parent's obligation to provide child support. Therefore, when the facts support doing so, a Family Part judge has the authority to establish an effective date of emancipation that is prior to the motion filing date.